Privacy Policy

Personal Information Management Policy

1.Introduction

Di Rosa Lawyers abides by your rights to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles(“NPP”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy describes how Di Rosa Lawyers manages personal information we may have about you.

2. Personal information Di Rosa Lawyers may hold about you?

Your name, phone number, address, email, & phone
Your age range, marital status, employment status, house status
Your feelings towards comfort
Di Rosa Lawyers will store information collected about you securely and access will only be allowed to those authorised and then only for the purpose for which it was collected. Di Rosa Lawyers will delete from its records personal information no longer required or in use for the purpose listed in paragraph 3 below other than information, which we are required to retain. If at all possible such information will be retained in a way that you can not be identified.

Di Rosa Lawyers will, if at all possible, collect information it holds on you directly from you.

3. What does Di Rosa Lawyers do with my personal information?

Di Rosa Lawyers collects information at different times which may be used for one or more of a variety of purposes depending on how the data was collected and what material was used to collect it including:

Contact you regarding more information about our services

4. Access

You may request access to your personal information that Di Rosa Lawyers holds about you by writing to the “Privacy/Compliance Officer” at the address below. In your request you are required to detail your name, contact details, your former name or alias if any and the information you believe Di Rosa Lawyers may hold on you. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access. Where Di Rosa Lawyers holds information that you are entitled to access we will provide you with access to this information by mail or email. Di Rosa Lawyers will acknowledge receipt of your request within 7 days and will have its best effort to respond to your request within 30 days. Di Rosa Lawyers reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee in order to provide this information to you.

If you believe that personal information Di Rosa Lawyers hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request we amend it. We will consider your request for amendment and amend if required. If Di Rosa Lawyers does not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will notify you of this and add a note to the personal information we hold stating that you disagree with it.

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Di Rosa Lawyers should be made in writing to the address below.

Our contact details are as follows:

Di Rosa Lawyers
61 Carrington Street
Adelaide SA 5000
Ph: 8237 0559
Fax: 8237 0555

Di Rosa Lawyers may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Di Rosa Lawyers in any way.

Top

The Di Rosa Lawyers Difference

We are trusted advisers to business and property owners and their families. We can help solve many of your legal problems in the areas of law that matter most to you. We listen to you and are focused on your needs. You will notice the difference as soon as you walk in to our office to meet us or pick up the phone to talk to us for the first time, Learn more about us.

Accreditations